Your Privacy is Important to W.G. Services.

You have come through to this page from a website or app which is published by Walk, Gilles (ABN 47 627 485 328) of 1 Fitzsimons Lane Gordon, NSW Australia
(WG Services).

In this Privacy Policy, W.G. Services, us, we or our means Walk, Gilles and its related bodies corporate, partnerships and joint venture entities.

This statement outlines W.G. Services’s policy on how we manage the personal information we hold. It applies to all divisions and organisations in W.G. Services.

It is W.G. Services’s policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. W.G. Services is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles (‘Principles’) and any relevant privacy code registered under the Privacy Act. The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

In summary, the Principles define ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion (whether true or not) relating to an identified individual or which can be used to identify that individual.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) names, address, date of birth, age, contact details like phone numbers and email addresses, as well as electronic information from your use of our website (see further below).

The types of individuals we usually collect this information about include:

What methods do we use to collect your personal information?

Personal information may be obtained directly from you, including by way of telephone conversations, Internet enquiries you make or forms you fill out, face-to-face meetings or interviews. There may be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect it directly from you. For example, we may obtain a reference from a third party.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time (for example, through market research or surveys) to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential customers.

If you use our website, we may also collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. Our website uses cookies. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may service you more efficiently. We may also use third party advertising programs that use cookies to display more relevant advertisements on third party websites.

In most cases, if you do not provide information about yourself which W.G. Services has requested, W.G. Services may not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Exception in relation to Employee Records: W.G. Services is not bound by the Principles in relation to W.G. Services’s treatment of an employee record, if the treatment is directly related to the current or former employment relationship between W.G. Services and the employee.

How do we use personal information and to whom may we disclose it?

W.G. Services uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected.  In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

In general, W.G. Services collects personal information for the following purposes:

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:

We require that organisations outside W.G. Services who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to W.G. Services acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and this Policy. We also require that these organisations use this information only for our purposes and otherwise follow our reasonable directions with respect to this information.

W.G. Services uses the personal information it collects about our shareholders to fulfil its legal obligations and to keep our shareholders informed of W.G. Services’s progress and the products and services that it provides to our customers. W.G. Services may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business or a division or organisation within W.G. Services. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some personal information which we collect is ‘sensitive’. Sensitive information includes a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religion, membership of political bodies or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical history. The way we use tax file numbers is also restricted by law. Sensitive information, specifically health information, may be relevant to applications by prospective employees and while consent will be sought before this is obtained, we may not be able to adequately assess candidates’ suitability for some positions without this information. The Principles require that sensitive information is used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or for other specific reasons such as if the use or disclosure of this information is required by law (for example, to prevent a crime or serious injury). Documents asking for sensitive information will explain this.

Management and security of personal information

We have appointed a Compliance Officer to oversee our management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act. W.G. Services employees will handle your information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and your privacy. W.G. Services regards breaches of your privacy very seriously.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic media. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Principles also require us not to store personal information longer than necessary. Where we no longer require any personal information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

We will store your personal information in Australia for the purposes set out above.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below.

You have the right to check what personal information about you we hold

Under the Principles, you have the right to request access to any personal information which we hold about you and to advise us if the information should be corrected. The Principles set out the circumstances when we can refuse those requests. If we do refuse a request, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons (unless it would be unreasonable to provide them).

To make a request to access information we hold about you, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of W.G. Services breaches this Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles, or a privacy code that applies to us, you can make a complaint through one of the contacts below. We will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact the Commonwealth Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

You can contact us about a privacy-related issue by e-mail, phone, facsimile or post:

Attention Gilles Walk
E-mail enquiries@wgservices.net.au
Phone 0417 455 262

Postal address:

W.G. Services
Address
1 Fitzsimons Lane Gordon
NSW Australia

Updates to this Policy

W.G. Services’s Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us.

Review of this Policy

This policy shall be reviewed by W.G. Services’s Board every two years and at any other time considered appropriate by the Managing Director. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2018.

Tell us about your leather problem and we'll provide you with an obligation free quote!

Max file size 5mb.

Tell us about your leather problem and we'll provide you with an obligation free quote!

Max file size 5mb.